Faculty

Aicher, Carol Ann  (Advanced Teaching Techniques/Performance Technique)
Anderson, Jay  (Bass )
Andreacchi, Peter  (Theory)
Anraku, Mariko  (Harp)
Avshalomov, Daniel  (Viola)
Baer, Alan  (Tuba)
Baker, Michelle  (Horn)
Barrett, Marianne  (Vocal Related Studies)
Baum, Jamie  (Flute)
Beeching, Angela  (Director of CME)
Beegle, Raymond  (Accompanying)
Bensdorf, Ethan  (Trumpet)
Bers, Edith  (Vocal)
Black, Robert  (Bass)
Bleckmann, Theo  (Voice)
Boccato, Rogério  (Brazilian Percusssion)
Bonilla, Luis  (Trombone)
Botti, Robert  (Oboe)
Botti, Susan  (Composition)
Breslaw, Irene  (Viola)
Brevig, Per  (Trombone)
Bridgewater, Cecil  (Trumpet)
Brown, Michael  (ESL Teacher)
Carney, Laurie  (Violin)
Caswell, Sara  (Violin)
Charlston, Erik  (Percussion)
Charney, Miriam  (Related Studies)
Charnow, Rebecca  (Arts & Education Training)
Chatterjee, Samir  (Indian Rhythm, tabla)
Chesis, Linda  (Flute)
Clark, John   (Jazz French Horn)
Cobb, Timothy  (Bass)
Cohen, Jeffrey  (Piano)
Cohen, Paul  (Saxophone)
Cooper, Kenneth  (Director of Baroque Aria Ensemble)
D'Angelo, Gerard  (Improvisation )
Danielpour, Richard  (Composition)
de Mare, Anthony  (Piano)
Delpriora, Mark  (Guitar)
Dial, Garry  (Piano/Improvisation)
Diamond, Patrick  (Acting)
DiCioccio, Justin  (Associate Dean, Chair, Jazz Arts Program)
Dicterow, Glenn  (Violin)
Dreyfus, Karen  (Viola)
Dueck, Jocelyn  (German Diction)
Dunn, Casey  (Deputy Director, CME)
Dunn, Mignon  (Vocal)
Eisenbach, David  (Humanities)
Fader, Oren  (Guitar)
Feldman, Marion  (Cello, Cello Pedagogy)
Ferrari, John  (Percussion)
Finlayson, David  (Trombone)
Forconi, John  (Accompanying, Chair)
Fueting, Reiko  (Theory and Composition)
Gale, Jack  (Trombone)
Gàndara, Javier  (Horn)
Geber, David  (Cello)
Gilbert, David  (Resident Conductor)
Gill, Donna  (Related Vocal Studies)
Gitler, Ira  (Jazz History Electives)
Golden, Ruth  (Vocal)
Gould, Mark  (Trumpet)
Green, Edward  (Jazz, Music History)
Grossman, David  (Bass)
Hagen, John  (Director of ESL)
Harada, Koichiro  (Violin)
Hilse, Walter  (Organ)
Hoffmann, Cynthia  (Vocal)
Holober, Mike   (Jazz)
Hsu, Yu-Pin  (Biomechanics/Ergonomics for Performers)
Isenstead, Lisa  (Humanities)
Isomura, Kazuhide  (Viola)
Janas, Mark  (Vocal Coach)
Jolles, Susan  (Harp)
Jolley, David  (Horn, Brass Chair)
Jones, Rodney  (Guitar)
Jones, Warren  (Voice Related Studies)
Jourdois, Bénédicte  (Related Vocal Studies)
Kadleck, Tony  (Trumpet)
Kampmeier, Margaret  (Chair and Artistic Director)
Kaplan, Burton  (Viola, Violin)
Kay, Alan  (Clarinet)
Keever, Tom  (Humanities)
Kim, Lisa  (Violin)
Kirchner, Bill  (Jazz History Electives)
Koessel, Wolfram  (Cello)
Kopec, Patinka  (Viola, Violin, Violin/Viola)
Krakauer, David  (Clarinet)
Kuuskmann, Martin  (Bassoon)
LaBouff, Kathryn  (Voice)
Lacy, Frank  (Trombone)
Lamb, Christopher  (Percussion, Chair)
Langevin, Robert  (Flute)
Laskowski, Kim  (Bassoon)
LeClair, Judith  (Bassoon)
Leisner, David  (Guitar)
Levine, Rhoda  (Related Studies)
Lewin, Ann   (Related Vocal Studies)
Lichten, Julia  (Cello)
Liebman, David  (Saxophone/Artist in Residence )
Lowenstern, Michael  (Clarinet)
Macdonald, David  (Director of Composer's Forum, Theory)
Macomber, Curtis  (Violin)
Maki, Paul-Martin  (Organ)
Malkin, Isaac  (Violin, Viola)
Manahan, George  (Director of Orchestral Activities)
Manasia, Jeremy  (Ensemble)
Mann, Nicholas  (Violin)
Mann, Robert  (Violin)
Marano-Murray, June  (Vocal Coach)
Marchettini, Paolo  (Theory)
Markov, Albert  (Violin)
Markowitz, Phil  (Piano)
Marlow, Carolyn  (Related Studies, Director of American Musical Theater, Vocal)
Martin, Marya  (Flute)
Massol, James  (Music History)
McCaslin, Donald  (Jazz Saxophone)
McCoy, Jeremy  (Bass)
McCrane, Barbara  (Alexander Technique)
McGarry, Kate  (Voice)
McGill, Anthony  (Clarinet)
McKnight, Linda  (Double Bass)
McNeely, Jim  (Composition)
Meloan, Katherine  (Keyboard Skills)
Merrill, Kenneth  (Voice Related Studies)
Merryman, Marjorie  (Provost and Dean of the College, Composition Faculty)
Milarsky, Jeffrey  (Music Director and Conductor of the MSM Percussion Ensemble, Percussion, Conductor)
Morelli, Frank  (Bassoon)
Morton, Glenn  (Related Studies)
Muller, Philippe  (Cello)
Muraco, Thomas  (Related Studies, Vocal - Opera)
Neidich, Charles  (Clarinet)
Norrell, Stephen  (Bass Trombone)
Nuccio, Mark  (Clarinet)
Nye, Roger  (Bassoon)
O'Brien, Orin  (Bass)
O'Connor, Tara  (Flute)
O'Farrill, Arturo  (Jazz Piano)
Oldfather, Christopher  (Piano/Harpsichord)
Oliver, Jr., Ronnie  (Associate Director of Choral Activities)
Olson, Marjean  (Director of Keyboard Skills, Teaching Piano in Higher Education)
Ostrowski, Gordon  (Assistant Dean, Opera Studies/Opera Production)
Overton, LeAnn  (Vocal Coach)
Pagano, John  (Chair)
Parlato, Gretchen  (Jazz Voice)
Parloff, Michael  (Flute)
Parodi, Jorge  (Vocal Coach and Music Director of Senior Opera Theater)
Patrelle, Francis  (Related Studies)
Patterson, Michael  (Composition)
Patton, Duncan  (Percussion)
Pedatella, Stefan  (Humanities)
Penzarella, Vincent  (Trumpet)
Perez, Luis  (Associate Dean and Chair of Musical Theater)
Perry, Rich  (Saxophone)
Peters, Maitland  (Vocal)
Phillips, Todd  (Violin)
Radicheva, Maria  (Violin)
Rednour, Scott  (Vocal Coach)
Reynolds, Todd  (Electronics)
Rhee, Heasook  (Accompanying, Chamber Music)
Rhodes, Samuel  (Viola)
Ridley, Larry  (Bass )
Riley, John  (Drumset)
Rinehart, Robert  (Viola)
Ritscher, Karen  (Viola)
Robbins, Gerald  (Piano)
Robert, Lucie  (Violin)
Rodgers, Elizabeth  (Vocal Coach)
Rosenberg, Chris  (Guitar)
Rosenberg, Sylvia  (Violin)
Rosenthal, Ted  (Piano)
S, Harvie  (Bass )
Sanabria, Bobby  (Afro-Cuban Jazz History/Ensembles)
Schag, Shane  (Related Vocal Studies)
Shelton, Lucy  (Voice)
Sherry, Fred  (Cello)
Shevtsov, Yegor  (Humanities)
Silverman, Marc  (Piano, Chair)
Sirguey, Gait  (Vocal)
Smith, Thomas  (Trumpet)
Smukler, Laurie  (Violin)
Smulyan, Gary  (Jazz Saxophone)
Sommer, Daniel   (German Diction)
Soskin, Mark  (Piano)
Spanjer, Allen  (Horn)
Sperry, Paul  (Related Studies)
Stambaugh, J. Mark  (Acting Chair of Composition)
Stanescu, Cristina  (Related Studies)
Staples, Sheryl  (Violin)
Starobin, David  (Guitar)
Steinberg, Mark  (Violin)
Stepansky, Alan  (Cello)
Stewart, Jocelyn  (Harpsichord)
Stiles, Joan  (Theory)
Sussman, Richard  (Composition)
Taylor, Dave  (Trombone)
Taylor, Stephen  (Oboe)
Temperley, Joe  (Saxophone)
Tracy, William  (Head Coach)
Tritle, Kent  (Director of Choral Activities)
Turner, Kyle  (Tuba)
Vassiliades, Chris  (Theory)
Vaughn, Dona D.   (Artistic Director, Opera)
Vinograde, Peter  (Piano)
Wang, Liang  (Oboe)
Wendholt, Scott  (Trumpet)
Wilkins, Jack  (Guitar)
Wilkins, Mariah  (History of Jazz)
Winograd, Peter  (Violin)
Wu, She-e  (Marimba Consultant)
Yui, Lisa  (Piano Skills)
Zlotkin, Frederick  (Cello)
Zukerman, Pinchas  (Viola, Viola, Violin/Viola)