Faculty

Aicher, Carol Ann  (Advanced Teaching Techniques/Performance Technique)
Anderson, Jay  (Bass )
Avshalomov, Daniel  (Viola)
Baer, Alan  (Tuba, Brass)
Baker, Michelle  (Horn)
Barrett, Marianne  (Vocal Related Studies)
Baum, Jamie  (Flute)
Beeching, Angela  (Director of CME)
Bensdorf, Ethan  (Trumpet)
Black, Robert  (Bass)
Bleckmann, Theo  (Voice)
Boccato, Rogério  (Brazilian Percusssion)
Bonilla, Luis  (Trombone)
Botti, Robert  (Oboe)
Breslaw, Irene  (Viola)
Brevig, Per  (Trombone, Brass)
Bridgewater, Cecil  (Trumpet)
Brown, Michael  (ESL Teacher)
Burton, Amy  (French Vocal Literature)
Carney, Laurie  (Violin)
Caswell, Sara  (Violin)
Charlston, Erik  (Percussion)
Charney, Miriam  (Related Studies)
Charnow, Rebecca  (Arts & Education Training)
Chatterjee, Samir  (Indian Rhythm, tabla)
Chesis, Linda  (Flute, Woodwinds)
Clark, John   (Jazz French Horn)
Cobb, Timothy  (Bass)
Cohen, Jeffrey  (Piano)
Cohen, Paul  (Saxophone, Woodwinds)
Cooper, Kenneth  (Baroque Aria Ensemble)
D'Angelo, Gerard  (Improvisation )
de Mare, Anthony  (Piano)
Delpriora, Mark  (Guitar)
Dial, Garry  (Piano/Improvisation)
Diamond, Patrick  (Acting)
DiCioccio, Justin  (Associate Dean, Chair, Jazz Arts Program)
Dicterow, Glenn  (Violin)
Dreyfus, Karen  (Viola)
Dueck, Jocelyn  (German Diction)
Dunn, Casey  (Deputy Director, CME)
Dunn, Mignon  (Vocal)
Fader, Oren  (Guitar)
Feldman, Marion  (Cello, Cello Pedagogy)
Ferrari, John  (Percussion)
Finlayson, David  (Trombone, Brass)
Forconi, John  (Accompanying)
Gale, Jack  (Trombone)
Gàndara, Javier  (Horn)
Geber, David  (Cello)
Gilbert, David  (Resident Conductor)
Gitler, Ira  (Jazz History Electives)
Gordon, Wycliffe  (Trombone)
Gould, Mark  (Trumpet, Brass)
Green, Edward  (Composition, Jazz, Music History)
Grossman, David  (Bass)
Hagen, John  (Director of ESL)
Harada, Koichiro  (Violin)
Hoffmann, Cynthia  (Vocal)
Hsu, Yu-Pin  (Biomechanics/Ergonomics for Performers)
Janas, Mark  (Vocal Coach)
Jolles, Susan  (Harp)
Jolley, David  (Brass)
Jones, Rodney  (Guitar)
Kadleck, Tony  (Trumpet)
Kampmeier, Margaret  (Chair and Artistic Director)
Kaplan, Burton  (Viola, Violin)
Kay, Alan  (Clarinet, Woodwinds)
Kim, Lisa  (Violin)
Kirchner, Bill  (Jazz History Electives)
Koessel, Wolfram  (Cello)
Kopec, Patinka  (Viola, Violin, Violin/Viola)
Krakauer, David  (Clarinet, Woodwinds)
LaBouff, Kathryn  (Voice)
Lamb, Christopher  (Percussion)
Langevin, Robert  (Flute)
Laskowski, Kim  (Bassoon)
LeClair, Judith  (Bassoon)
Leisner, David  (Guitar)
Levine, Rhoda  (Related Studies)
Lichten, Julia  (Cello)
Liebman, David  (Saxophone/Artist in Residence )
Lowenstern, Michael  (Clarinet)
Macomber, Curtis  (Violin)
Malkin, Isaac  (Violin, Viola)
Manahan, George  (Director of Orchestral Activities)
Manasia, Jeremy  (Ensemble)
Mann, Nicholas  (Violin)
Mann, Robert  (Violin)
Marano-Murray, June  (Vocal Coach)
Markov, Albert  (Violin)
Markowitz, Phil  (Piano)
Marlow, Carolyn  (American Musical Theater, Related Studies, Vocal)
Martin, Marya  (Flute, Woodwinds)
McCaslin, Donald  (Jazz Saxophone)
McCoy, Jeremy  (Bass)
McCrane, Barbara  (Alexander Technique)
McGarry, Kate  (Voice)
McGill, Anthony  (Clarinet)
McKnight, Linda  (Double Bass, Bass Ensemble)
McNeely, Jim  (Composition)
Merrill, Kenneth  (Voice Related Studies)
Milarsky, Jeffrey  (Music Director and Conductor of the MSM Percussion Ensemble, Percussion, Conductor)
Morelli, Frank  (Bassoon, Woodwinds)
Morton, Glenn  (Related Studies)
Muller, Philippe  (Cello)
Muraco, Thomas  (Related Studies, Vocal - Opera)
Neidich, Charles  (Clarinet)
Norrell, Stephen  (Trombone (Bass))
Nuccio, Mark  (Clarinet)
Nye, Roger  (Bassoon)
O'Brien, Orin  (Bass)
O'Connor, Tara  (Flute)
O'Farrill, Arturo  (Jazz Piano)
Oldfather, Christopher  (Piano/Harpsichord)
Oliver, Ronald  (Choral Dept.)
Olson, Marjean  (Director of Keyboard Skills, Teaching Piano in Higher Education)
Ostrowski, Gordon  (Assistant Dean, Opera Studies/Opera Production)
Overton, LeAnn  (Vocal Coach)
Pagano, John  (Chair)
Parlato, Gretchen  (Jazz Voice)
Parloff, Michael  (Flute)
Parodi, Jorge  (Vocal Coach and Music Director of Senior Opera Theater)
Patrelle, Francis  (Related Studies)
Patterson, Michael  (Composition)
Patton, Duncan  (Percussion)
Penzarella, Vincent  (Trumpet)
Perry, Rich  (Saxophone)
Peters, Maitland  (Vocal)
Pluta, Sam  (Electronic Music)
Radicheva, Maria  (Violin)
Rednour, Scott  (Vocal Coach)
Reynolds, Todd  (Electronics)
Rhee, Heasook  (Accompanying, Chamber Music)
Rhodes, Samuel  (Viola)
Ridley, Larry  (Bass )
Riley, John  (Drumset)
Rinehart, Robert  (Viola)
Ritscher, Karen  (Viola)
Robbins, Gerald  (Piano)
Robert, Lucie  (Violin)
Robinson, McNeil  (Chair)
Rodgers, Elizabeth  (Vocal Coach)
Rosenberg, Chris  (Guitar)
Rosenberg, Sylvia  (Violin)
Rosenthal, Ted  (Piano)
S, Harvie  (Bass )
Sanabria, Bobby  (Afro-Cuban Jazz History/Ensembles)
Shelton, Lucy  (Voice)
Sherry, Fred  (Cello)
Silverman, Marc  (Piano)
Sirguey, Gait  (Vocal)
Sirota, Nadia  (Viola)
Slagle, Steve  (Saxophone)
Smith, Thomas  (Trumpet, Brass)
Smukler, Laurie  (Violin)
Smulyan, Gary  (Jazz Saxophone)
Sommer, Daniel   (German Diction)
Soskin, Mark  (Piano)
Spanjer, Allen  (Horn)
Sperry, Paul  (Related Studies)
Stacy, Thomas  (Oboe/English Horn, Woodwinds)
Stambaugh, J. Mark  (Acting Chair of Composition)
Stanescu, Cristina  (Related Studies)
Starobin, David  (Guitar)
Steinberg, Mark  (Violin)
Stepansky, Alan  (Cello)
Stewart, Jocelyn  (Harpsichord)
Stiles, Joan  (Theory)
Sussman, Richard  (Composition)
Taylor, Dave  (Trombone, Brass)
Taylor, Stephen  (Oboe, Woodwinds)
Temperley, Joe  (Saxophone)
Tracy, William  (Head Coach)
Tree, Michael  (Viola)
Tritle, Kent  (Director of Choral Activities)
Vaughn, Dona D.   (Artistic Director, Opera)
Wang, Liang  (Oboe)
Wendholt, Scott  (Trumpet)
Wilkins, Jack  (Guitar)
Wilkins, Mariah  (History of Jazz)
Winograd, Peter  (Violin)
Wu, She-e  (Marimba Consultant)
Yui, Lisa  
Zlotkin, Frederick  (Cello)
Zukerman, Pinchas  (Viola, Viola, Violin/Viola)