Faculty by Name

Adamcyk, David  (Contemporary Survey)
Aicher, Carol Ann  (Advanced Teaching Techniques/Performance Technique)
Anderson, Jay  (Bass )
Andreacchi, Peter  (Theory)
Anraku, Mariko  (Harp)
Avitsur, Haim  (Trombone)
Avshalomov, Daniel  (Viola)
Baker, Michelle  (Horn)
Barrett, Marianne  (Related Vocal Studies)
Baum, Jamie  (Flute)
Beegle, Raymond  (Accompanying)
Bensdorf, Ethan  (Trumpet)
Bers, Edith  (Vocal)
Biggs, Hayes  (Theory)
Black, Robert  (Bass)
Bleckmann, Theo  (Voice)
Boccato, Rogério  (Brazilian Percussion/Ensembles)
Bonilla, Luis  (Trombone)
Botti, Robert  (Oboe)
Botti, Susan  (Composition)
Brevig, Per  (Trombone)
Bridgewater, Cecil  (Trumpet/Ensembles)
Bronfman, Yefim  (Piano)
Brown, Michael  (ESL Teacher)
Caplan, Joan  (Vocal)
Carney, Laurie  (Violin)
Carter, Regina  (Violin)
Caswell, Sara  (Violin)
Catania, Claudia  (Private Voice)
Charney, Miriam  (Related Vocal Studies)
Charnow, Rebecca  (Arts & Education Training)
Chatterjee, Samir  (Indian Rhythm, tabla/Ensembles)
Chesis, Linda  (Flute)
Chien, Yu-Chun  (Doctoral Fellow, Coordinator of Aural Skills)
Close, Shirley  (vocal)
Clurman, Judith  (Ensemble Voice/ Private Voice)
Cobb, Timothy  (Bass)
Cohen, Jeffrey  (Piano)
Cohen, Paul  (Saxophone)
Cooper, Derek  (Doctoral Fellow, Coordinator of Tutoring Program)
Cooper, Kenneth  (Related Vocal Studies)
Cossin, David  (Percussion)
Cox, Catherine  (Script Analysis)
de Mare, Anthony  (Piano)
Deane, Richard  (Horn)
Delpriora, Mark  (Guitar)
Dial, Garry  (Piano/Improvisation)
Dicterow, Glenn  (Violin)
Dreyfus, Karen  (Viola)
Dunn, Casey Molino  (Director of Center for Music Entrepreneurship)
Dunn, Mignon  (Vocal)
Eisenbach, David  (Humanities)
Emmons, Beverly  (Technical/ Lighting Design)
Epstein, Daniel  (Piano)
Fader, Oren  (Guitar)
Farina, Danielle  (Viola)
Feldman, Marion  (Cello, Cello Pedagogy)
Ferrari, John  (Percussion)
Finlayson, David  (Trombone)
Forconi, John  (Collaborative Piano, Chair)
Fueting, Reiko  (Theory and Composition)
Gallo, David  (Technical/ Set Design)
Gàndara, Javier  (Horn)
Geber, David  (Cello, Director of Chamber Music)
Gerle, Andrew  (Music Theory)
Golden, Ruth  (Vocal)
Graff, Randy  (Musical Theatre Acting)
Grayman, Justina  (Humanities)
Green, Andrea  (Private Voice)
Green, Edward  (Jazz, Music History)
Grossman, David  (Bass)
Hagen, John  (Director of ESL)
Harada, Koichiro  (Violin)
Harris, Hilda  (Vocal)
Harris, Stefon  (Associate Dean and Director of Jazz Arts, vibraphone)
Henderson, Andrew  (Acting Chair, Organ)
Herring, Vincent  (Jazz Saxophone)
Hilse, Walter  (Organ)
Hoffmann, Cynthia  (Vocal)
Holober, Mike   (Jazz Arranging)
Hsu, Yu-Pin  (Biomechanics/Ergonomics for Performers)
Hunter, Billy Ray  (Trumpet)
Hynes, Maureen  (Conducting)
Isomura, Kazuhide  (Viola)
Janas, J. Jared  (Technical/ Make-Up)
Janas, Mark  (Vocal Coach)
Jolles, Susan  (Harp)
Jolley, David  (Horn, Brass Chair)
Jones, Rodney  (Guitar)
Jones, Warren  (Voice Related Studies)
Jourdois, Bénédicte  (Related Vocal Studies)
Kadleck, Tony  (Trumpet)
Kampmeier, Margaret  (Piano)
Kaplan, Burton  (Viola, Violin)
Katz, Shmuel  (Viola)
Kawin, Phillip  (Piano)
Kay, Alan  (Clarinet)
Keever, Tom  (Humanities)
Kelderman, Julie  (Humanities)
Kim, Lisa  (Violin)
Kirchner, Bill  (Jazz History Electives)
Klibonoff, Jon  (Piano)
Koessel, Wolfram  (Cello)
Kopec, Patinka  (Viola, Violin, Violin/Viola)
Krakauer, David  (Clarinet)
Krauss, David  (Trumpet)
LaBouff, Kathryn  (Related Vocal Studies)
Lacy, Frank  (Trombone/Ensembles)
Lamb, Christopher  (Percussion, Chair)
Langevin, Robert  (Flute)
Langford, Jeffrey  (Chair)
Laskowski, Kim  (Bassoon)
LeClair, Judith  (Bassoon)
Leisner, David  (Chair, Guitar)
Levine, Rhoda  (Related Vocal Studies)
Lewin, Ann   (Related Vocal Studies)
Lichten, Julia  (Cello)
Liebman, David  (Saxophone/Artist in Residence )
Loud, David  (Musical Director)
Lowenstern, Michael  (Bass Clarinet)
Macdonald, David  (Theory)
Macomber, Curtis  (Violin)
Maki, Paul-Martin  (Organ)
Makkoo, Sue  (Technical/ Costume Design)
Malas, Marlena  (Vocal)
Malas, Spiro  (Vocal)
Malkin, Isaac  (Violin, Viola)
Manahan, George  (Director of Orchestral Activities)
Manasia, Jeremy  (Piano/Ensemble)
Mann, Nicholas  (Violin, String Chair)
Mann, Robert  (Violin)
Marano-Murray, June  (Vocal Coach)
Marchettini, Paolo  (Theory)
Markov, Albert  (Violin)
Markowitz, Phil  (Piano/Ensembles/Graduate Academics)
Martin, Marya  (Flute)
Massol, James  (Music History)
McCaslin, Donald  (Jazz Saxophone)
McCoy, Jeremy  (Bass)
McCrane, Barbara  (Alexander Technique)
McGarry, Kate  (Voice)
McGill, Anthony  (Clarinet)
McNeely, Jim  (Composition)
Meloan, Katherine  (Organ)
Melton, Dr. Joan  (Speech/ Diction)
Merrill, Kenneth  (Voice Related Studies)
Merryman, Marjorie  (Composition Faculty)
Mikowsky, Solomon  (Piano)
Misslin, Patricia  (Vocal)
Morelli, Frank  (Bassoon)
Morris, James  (Vocal)
Morse, Robin  (Musical Theatre)
Morton, Glenn  (Related Vocal Studies)
Muller, Philippe  (Cello)
Mumm, Craig  (Viola)
Muraco, Thomas  (Related Vocal Studies)
Nagem, Raymond  (Classroom)
Neidich, Charles  (Clarinet)
Nel, Anton  (Piano Seminar)
Neubert, Nils  (Related Vocal Studies)
Norrell, Stephen  (Bass Trombone)
Nye, Roger  (Bassoon)
O'Brien, Orin  (Bass)
O'Connor, Tara  (Flute)
O'Donohue, Deirdre  (Related Piano)
Oldfather, Christopher  (Piano/Harpsichord)
Oliver, Jr., Ronnie  (Related Vocal Studies)
Olson, Marjean  (Director of Keyboard Skills, Teaching Piano in Higher Education)
Ostrowski, Gordon  (Stage Director, Outreach Opera)
Oswald, Mark  (Vocal)
Overton, LeAnn  (Vocal Coach)
Pagano, John  (Chair)
Parkinson, Elizabeth  (Dance/Ballet)
Parloff, Michael  (Flute)
Parodi, Jorge  (Vocal Coach and Music Director of Senior Opera Theater)
Patrelle, Francis  (Related Vocal Studies)
Patton, Duncan  (Percussion)
Pedatella, Stefan  (Humanities)
Perdue, Mike  (Guest Co-Director, MSM Percussion Ensemble)
Perez, Luis  (Associate Dean and Chair of the Musical Theatre Program)
Perrin, Julia  (Humanities)
Peters, Maitland  (Vocal)
Phillips, Todd  (Violin)
Polk, Joanne  (Piano)
Putnam, Ashley  (Vocal)
Quillin, Mimi  (Dance/Jazz)
Radicheva, Maria  (Violin)
Rednour, Scott  (Vocal Coach)
Reese, Diana  (Humanities)
Reynolds, Todd  (Electronics)
Rhee, Heasook  (Accompanying, Chamber Music)
Rhodes, Samuel  (Viola)
Ridley, Larry  (Bass )
Riley, John  (Drumset)
Rinehart, Robert  (Viola)
Ritscher, Karen  (Viola)
Robbins, Gerald  (Piano)
Robert, Lucie  (Violin)
Rocco, Patricia  (Humanities)
Rodgers, Elizabeth  (Vocal Coach)
Rosenberg, Chris  (Associate Director of Jazz Arts, Guitar/Ensembles/Pedagogy)
Rosenberg, Sylvia  (Violin)
Rosenshein, Neil  (Vocal)
Rosenthal, Ted  (Piano/Ensembles/Jazz Piano Styles)
S, Harvie  (Bass/Ensembles)
Sametz, Laura  (Acting – Fundamentals)
Sanabria, Bobby  (Afro-Cuban Jazz History/Ensembles)
Schag, Shane  (Related Vocal Studies)
Scott, Kendrick  (Drumset)
Shelton, Lucy  (Voice)
Sherry, Fred  (Cello)
Shevtsov, Yegor  (Humanities)
Shikany, Anne  (Related Vocal Studies)
Short, William  (Bassoon)
Silverman, Marc  (Piano, Chair)
Sinkevych, Inesa  (Piano)
Smith, Thomas  (Trumpet)
Smukler, Laurie  (Violin)
Smulyan, Gary  (Jazz Saxophone)
So, Perry  (Visiting Artist)
Soskin, Mark  (Piano/Ensembles)
Spanjer, Allen  (Horn)
Sperry, Paul  (Related Vocal Studies)
Stambaugh, J. Mark  (Acting Chair of Composition)
Stanescu, Cristina  (Related Vocal Studies)
Staples, Sheryl  (Violin)
Starobin, David  (Guitar)
Stauffer, Scott  (Technical/ Sound Design)
Steinberg, Mark  (Violin)
Stepansky, Alan  (Cello)
Stephens, Dayna  (Saxophone)
Stewart, Jocelyn  (Harpsichord)
Stiles, Joan  (Theory)
Stillman, Bob  (Private Voice)
Sussman, Richard  (Composition/Electronic Music)
Svetlanova, Nina  (Piano)
Taylor, Dave  (Trombone)
Taylor, Eleanor  (Musical Theatre)
Taylor, Stephen  (Oboe)
Tracy, William  (Head of Opera Musical Studies)
Traxler, Jude  (Guest Co-Director, MSM Percussion Ensemble)
Tritle, Kent  (Director of Choral Activities, Organ Chair)
Tu, Qiang  (Cello)
Turner, Kyle  (Tuba)
Vassiliades, Chris  (Theory)
Vaughn, Dona D.   (Artistic Director, Opera)
Villafranca, Elio  (Jazz)
Vinograde, Peter  (Piano)
Wang, Liang  (Oboe)
Wendholt, Scott  (Trumpet/Ensembles)
Wilkins, Jack  (Guitar)
Williams, Colin  (Trombone)
Winograd, Peter  (Violin)
Wolfram, William  (Piano Seminar)
Yui, Lisa  (Piano Skills)
Zerna, Kyle  (Percussion)
Zukerman, Pinchas  (Viola, Viola, Violin/Viola)