Faculty by Name

Aicher, Carol Ann  (Advanced Teaching Techniques/Performance Technique)
Anderson, Jay  (Bass )
Andreacchi, Peter  (Theory)
Anraku, Mariko  (Harp)
Avitsur, Haim  (Trombone)
Avshalomov, Daniel  (Viola)
Baker, Michelle  (Horn)
Barrett, Marianne  (Related Vocal Studies)
Baum, Jamie  (Flute)
Beegle, Raymond  (Accompanying)
Beegle, Raymond  (Related Vocal Studies)
Bensdorf, Ethan  (Trumpet)
Bers, Edith  (Vocal)
Biggs, Hayes  (Theory)
Black, Robert  (Bass)
Bleckmann, Theo  (Voice)
Boccato, Rogério  (Brazilian Percussion/Ensembles)
Bonilla, Luis  (Trombone)
Botti, Robert  (Oboe)
Botti, Susan  (Composition)
Breslaw, Irene  (Viola)
Brevig, Per  (Trombone)
Bridgewater, Cecil  (Trumpet/Ensembles)
Brown, Michael  (ESL Teacher)
Burgstaller, Joe  (Trumpet)
Caplan, Joan  (Vocal)
Carney, Laurie  (Violin)
Caswell, Sara  (Violin)
Charlston, Erik  (Percussion)
Charney, Miriam  (Related Vocal Studies)
Charnow, Rebecca  (Arts & Education Training)
Chatterjee, Samir  (Indian Rhythm, tabla/Ensembles)
Chesis, Linda  (Flute)
Clark, John   (Jazz French Horn)
Cobb, Timothy  (Bass)
Cohen, Jeffrey  (Piano)
Cohen, Paul  (Saxophone)
Cooper, Kenneth  (Related Vocal Studies)
D'Angelo, Gerard  (Improvisation )
Danielpour, Richard  (Composition)
de Mare, Anthony  (Piano)
Deane, Richard  (Horn)
Delpriora, Mark  (Guitar, Chair)
Dial, Garry  (Piano/Improvisation)
Diamond, Pat  (Related Vocal Studies)
DiCioccio, Justin  (Associate Dean, Chair, Jazz Arts Program)
Dicterow, Glenn  (Violin)
Dreyfus, Karen  (Viola)
Dueck, Jocelyn  (Related Vocal Studies)
Dunn, Casey Molino  (Director of Center for Music Entrepreneurship)
Dunn, Mignon  (Vocal)
Eisenbach, David  (Humanities)
Emmons, Beverly  (Lighting Designer)
Epstein, Daniel  (Piano)
Fader, Oren  (Guitar)
Farina, Danielle  (Viola)
Feldman, Marion  (Cello, Cello Pedagogy)
Ferrari, John  (Percussion)
Finlayson, David  (Trombone)
Forconi, John  (Accompanying, Chair)
Fueting, Reiko  (Theory and Composition)
Gale, Jack  (Trombone)
Gallo, David  (Set Design)
Gàndara, Javier  (Horn)
Geber, David  (Cello, Dean of Instrumental Performance)
Golden, Ruth  (Vocal)
Gould, Mark  (Trumpet)
Green, Edward  (Jazz, Music History)
Grossman, David  (Bass)
Hagen, John  (Director of ESL)
Harada, Koichiro  (Violin)
Harris, Hilda  (Vocal)
Henderson, Andrew  (Organ)
Herring, Vincent  (Jazz Saxophone)
Hilse, Walter  (Organ)
Hoffmann, Cynthia  (Vocal)
Holober, Mike   (Jazz Arranging)
Hsu, Yu-Pin  (Biomechanics/Ergonomics for Performers)
Hunter, Billy Ray  (Trumpet)
Isenstead, Lisa  (Humanities)
Isomura, Kazuhide  (Viola)
Janas, Mark  (Vocal Coach)
Jolles, Susan  (Harp)
Jolley, David  (Horn, Brass Chair)
Jones, Rodney  (Guitar)
Jones, Warren  (Voice Related Studies)
Jourdois, Bénédicte  (Related Vocal Studies)
Kadleck, Tony  (Trumpet)
Kampmeier, Margaret  (Chair and Artistic Director)
Kaplan, Burton  (Viola, Violin)
Katz, Shmuel  (Viola)
Kay, Alan  (Clarinet)
Keever, Tom  (Humanities)
Kim, Lisa  (Violin)
Kirchner, Bill  (Jazz History Electives)
Koessel, Wolfram  (Cello)
Kopec, Patinka  (Viola, Violin, Violin/Viola)
Krakauer, David  (Clarinet)
Krauss, David  (Trumpet)
LaBouff, Kathryn  (Related Vocal Studies)
Lacy, Frank  (Trombone/Ensembles)
Lalama, David  (Ensembles)
Lamb, Christopher  (Percussion, Chair)
Langevin, Robert  (Flute)
Laskowski, Kim  (Bassoon)
LeClair, Judith  (Bassoon)
Leisner, David  (Guitar)
Levine, Rhoda  (Related Vocal Studies)
Lewin, Ann   (Related Vocal Studies)
Lichten, Julia  (Cello)
Liebman, David  (Saxophone/Artist in Residence )
Loud, David  (Musical Director)
Lowenstern, Michael  (Bass Clarinet)
Macdonald, David  (Director of Composer's Forum, Theory)
Macomber, Curtis  (Violin)
Maki, Paul-Martin  (Organ)
Makkoo, Sue  (Costume Designer)
Malas, Marlena  (Vocal)
Malas, Spiro  (Vocal)
Malkin, Isaac  (Violin, Viola)
Manahan, George  (Director of Orchestral Activities)
Manasia, Jeremy  (Piano/Ensemble)
Mann, Nicholas  (Violin, String Chair)
Mann, Robert  (Violin)
Marano-Murray, June  (Vocal Coach)
Marchettini, Paolo  (Theory)
Markov, Albert  (Violin)
Markowitz, Phil  (Piano/Ensembles/Graduate Academics)
Marlow, Carolyn  (Related Vocal Studies)
Martin, Marya  (Flute)
Massol, James  (Music History)
McCaslin, Donald  (Jazz Saxophone)
McCoy, Jeremy  (Bass)
McCrane, Barbara  (Alexander Technique)
McGarry, Kate  (Voice)
McGill, Anthony  (Clarinet)
McNeely, Jim  (Composition)
Meloan, Katherine  (Keyboard Skills)
Merrill, Kenneth  (Voice Related Studies)
Merryman, Marjorie  (Provost and Senior Vice President, Composition Faculty)
Milarsky, Jeffrey  (Music Director and Conductor of the MSM Percussion Ensemble, Percussion, Conductor)
Misslin, Patricia  (Vocal)
Morelli, Frank  (Bassoon)
Morris, James  (Vocal)
Morton, Glenn  (Related Vocal Studies)
Muller, Philippe  (Cello)
Muraco, Thomas  (Related Vocal Studies)
Nagem, Raymond  (Classroom)
Neidich, Charles  (Clarinet)
Nel, Anton  (Piano Seminar)
Neubert, Nils  (Related Vocal Studies)
Norrell, Stephen  (Bass Trombone)
Nye, Roger  (Bassoon)
O'Brien, Orin  (Bass)
O'Connor, Tara  (Flute)
O'Farrill, Arturo  (Jazz Piano)
Oldfather, Christopher  (Piano/Harpsichord)
Oliver, Jr., Ronnie  (Related Vocal Studies)
Olson, Marjean  (Director of Keyboard Skills, Teaching Piano in Higher Education)
Ostrowski, Gordon  (Stage Director, Outreach Opera)
Oswald, Mark  (Vocal)
Overton, LeAnn  (Vocal Coach)
Pagano, John  (Chair)
Parlato, Gretchen  (Jazz Voice)
Parloff, Michael  (Flute)
Parodi, Jorge  (Vocal Coach and Music Director of Senior Opera Theater)
Patrelle, Francis  (Related Vocal Studies)
Patton, Duncan  (Percussion)
Pedatella, Stefan  (Humanities)
Penzarella, Vincent  (Trumpet)
Perez, Luis  (Associate Dean and Chair of the Musical Theatre Program)
Perrin, Julia  (Humanities)
Perry, Rich  (Saxophone)
Peters, Maitland  (Vocal)
Phillips, Todd  (Violin)
Putnam, Ashley  (Vocal)
Radicheva, Maria  (Violin)
Rednour, Scott  (Vocal Coach)
Reynolds, Todd  (Electronics)
Rhee, Heasook  (Accompanying, Chamber Music)
Rhodes, Samuel  (Viola)
Ridley, Larry  (Bass )
Riley, John  (Drumset)
Rinehart, Robert  (Viola)
Ritscher, Karen  (Viola)
Robbins, Gerald  (Piano)
Robert, Lucie  (Violin)
Rodgers, Elizabeth  (Vocal Coach)
Rosenberg, Chris  (Guitar/Ensembles/Pedagogy)
Rosenberg, Sylvia  (Violin)
Rosenshein, Neil  (Vocal)
Rosenthal, Ted  (Piano/Ensembles/Jazz Piano Styles)
S, Harvie  (Bass/Ensembles)
Sanabria, Bobby  (Afro-Cuban Jazz History/Ensembles)
Schag, Shane  (Related Vocal Studies)
Shelton, Lucy  (Voice)
Sherry, Fred  (Cello)
Shevtsov, Yegor  (Humanities)
Shikany, Anne  (Related Vocal Studies)
Short, William  (Bassoon)
Silverman, Marc  (Piano, Chair)
Smith, Thomas  (Trumpet)
Smukler, Laurie  (Violin)
Smulyan, Gary  (Jazz Saxophone)
So, Perry  (Visiting Artist)
Soskin, Mark  (Piano/Ensembles)
Spanjer, Allen  (Horn)
Sperry, Paul  (Related Vocal Studies)
Stambaugh, J. Mark  (Acting Chair of Composition)
Stanescu, Cristina  (Related Vocal Studies)
Staples, Sheryl  (Violin)
Starobin, David  (Guitar)
Stauffer, Scott  (Sound Designer)
Steinberg, Mark  (Violin)
Stepansky, Alan  (Cello)
Stewart, Jocelyn  (Harpsichord)
Stiles, Joan  (Theory)
Stillman, Bob  (Voice)
Sussman, Richard  (Composition/Electronic Music)
Taylor, Dave  (Trombone)
Taylor, Stephen  (Oboe)
Tracy, William  (Head of Opera Musical Studies)
Tritle, Kent  (Director of Choral Activities, Organ Chair)
Tu, Qiang  (Cello)
Turner, Kyle  (Tuba)
Vassiliades, Chris  (Theory)
Vaughn, Dona D.   (Artistic Director, Opera)
Vinograde, Peter  (Piano)
Wang, Liang  (Oboe)
Wendholt, Scott  (Trumpet/Ensembles)
Wilkins, Jack  (Guitar)
Wilkins, Mariah  (History of Jazz)
Williams, Colin  (Trombone)
Winograd, Peter  (Violin)
Wolfram, William  (Piano Seminar)
Wu, She-e  (Marimba Consultant)
Yui, Lisa  (Piano Skills)
Zerna, Kyle  (Percussion)
Zlotkin, Frederick  (Cello)
Zukerman, Pinchas  (Viola, Viola, Violin/Viola)