Notice of a data privacy incident

Created with Sketch.

MSM is providing notice of a recent incident that may affect the security of information pertaining to individuals, including certain current and former students and employees.

Manhattan School of Music (“MSM”) is providing notice of a recent incident that may affect the security of information pertaining to individuals, including certain current and former students and employees. The confidentiality, privacy, and security of information in MSM’s care is one of its highest priorities and MSM takes this incident very seriously. Although MSM has not received any reports of actual or attempted misuse of the impacted personal information, MSM is providing this notice in an abundance of caution.

What happened?

MSM discovered suspicious activity related to an employee’s email account. MSM immediately launched an investigation with the assistance of third-party computer forensic specialists. This investigation determined that there was unauthorized access to certain MSM email accounts on separate occasions between April 17, 2021 and June 17, 2021. Upon learning this information, MSM undertook a lengthy and comprehensive process to review the contents of those accounts to determine whether they contained any sensitive information. MSM then conducted an additional review in order to identify contact information for potentially impacted individuals. That process completed on November 23, 2021.

What information was involved?

The information contained within the email accounts at issue varied by individual but included name, addresses, dates of birth, Social Security numbers, driver’s license numbers, financial account information, medical information, health insurance information, electronic signatures, passport numbers, student ID numbers, and usernames with passwords.

What we are doing

MSM takes the confidentiality and security of information very seriously. We promptly worked to investigate this incident and took steps to secure our email system. We also implemented additional security measures and we are reviewing and enhancing existing policies and procedures to reduce the likelihood of a similar future event. As an added precaution, MSM is also offering credit monitoring for individuals whose information was impacted.

For more information

We understand some people may have additional questions concerning the incident. Individuals can direct questions to 1-855-568-2078, Monday through Friday, between 9 am and 6:30 pm ET.

What you can do

MSM encourages you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing your account statements and monitoring your free credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect errors. MSM apologizes for any inconvenience this may cause and remains committed to the privacy and security of all information it maintains.

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report.

To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

Should you wish to place a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

Equifax Experian TransUnion
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/
888-298-0045
Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069
Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian
https://www.experian.com/help/
1-888-397-3742
Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013
Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

Transunion
https://www.transunion.com/credit-help
833-395-6938
TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016
TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.

The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above.

You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

    Email This Page
    Email Message

    Page Reference
    (will be sent in email)