March 14, 2021

Three MSM community members win 2021 GRAMMYs, more than 20 nominated

Congratulations to Manhattan School of Music alumni mezzo-soprano J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano Isabel Leonard, and baritone Matthew Worth on winning GRAMMY Awards during yesterday’s 63rd annual ceremony!

Bridges (BM ’09) and Worth (MM ’03, PS ’04) performed alongside Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus, and UCLA Chamber Singers in Richard Danielpour’s The Passion of Yeshua, which won the “Best Choral Performance” category. The recording is available for purchase here.

Precollege alumna Isabel Leonard won the “Best Classical Compendium” category for her performance as the narrator in San Francisco Symphony’s From the Diary of Anne Frank, conducted by Michael Tilson Thomas. View the performance here.

GRAMMY winners Isabel Leonard (Precollege Alumna), J'Nai Bridges (BM ’09) and Matthew Worth (MM’ 03, PS ’04)

View all 2021 GRAMMY Nominees from the MSM Community:

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • PACHAMAMA
    Regina Carter (MSM Faculty), soloist
  • CELIA
    Gerald Clayton (BM ’05), soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • ON THE TENDER SPOT OF EVERY CALLOUSED MOMENT
    Ambrose Akinmusire (BM ’05)
  • WAITING GAME
    Terri Lyne Carrington (HonDMA ’20, 2020–21 MSM Artist Scholar), And Social Science
  • HAPPENING: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD
    Gerald Clayton (BM ’05)

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • SONGS YOU LIKE A LOT
    John Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann (’90 / MSM Faculty), Kate McGarry, Gary Versace And The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • FROZEN 2
    (Various Artists)
    [including Robert Lopez (Precollege ’93)]

Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • INTO THE UNKNOWN [FROM FROZEN 2]
    Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez (Precollege ’93), songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)

COMPOSING / ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition

  • BE WATER II
    Christian Sands (BM ’11, MM ’14), composer (Christian Sands)
  • STRATA
    Remy Le Boeuf (BM ’07, MM ’09), composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows)
    [Featured performers: Anna Webber (MM ’10) & Eric Miller (BM ’12)]

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • HONEYMOONERS
    Remy Le Boeuf (BM ’07, MM ’09), arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows)

CLASSICAL

Best Choral Performance

  • WINNER: DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA
    JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges (BM ’09), Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth (MM’ 03, PS ’04); Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)
  • KASTALSKY: REQUIEM
    Leonard Slatkin (Trustee and HonDMA ’13), conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
  • MORAVEC: SANCTUARY ROAD
    Kent Tritle (MSM Faculty), conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis (MM ’12, PS ’13), Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather (DMA ’15) & Laquita Mitchell (MM ’01, PS ’02); Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • HEARNE, T.: PLACE
    Ted Hearne (BM ’04), Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee (PS ’04), Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
    Kirill Gerstein (BM ’99, MM ’00); Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • AMERICAN COMPOSERS AT PLAY – WILLIAM BOLCOM, RICKY IAN GORDON, LORI LAITMAN, JOHN MUSTO
    Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto (BM ’76, MM ’80), Charles Neidich (MSM Faculty) & Jason Vieaux)
  • CLAIRIÈRES – SONGS BY LILI & NADIA BOULANGER
    Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang (MM ’01), accompanist

Best Classical Compendium

  • WINNER: THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKE
    Isabel Leonard (Precollege Alumna); Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • HEARNE, T.: PLACE
    Ted Hearne (BM ’04), composer

Visit GRAMMY.com to see the full list of nominees in all categories. The awards will be broadcast on March 14, 2021 on CBS. Check your local listings for broadcast times.